flag-australiaOne of the few countries in the world that offers permanent residence for people from around the world, Australia is a preferred destination among those looking to migrate. Nicknamed “The Lucky Country”, Australia is distinguished for its natural beauty, pleasant climate, and cultural diversity. Political and economic stability, a high standard of living, and exceptional health and education systems guarantee an excellent quality of life. The country offers abundant opportunities for people from all walks of life, with over 100,000 people migrating to Australia annually over the past few years.

Australia’s strong economic performance over the last decade has led to considerable economic growth, low inflation, low unemployment and low interest rates. The open and competitive Australian economy is well supported by a dynamic private sector. With a stable and growing economy, Australia is actively encouraging the immigration of skilled migrants who can make significant contributions to the economy.

Type of Visas

Skilled – Independent (Migrant) visa (subclass 175)

  • A permanent visa for people with skills in demand in the Australian labor market
  • Applicants are not sponsored and must pass a points test

Skilled – Sponsored (Migrant) visa (subclass 176)

  • A permanent visa for people unable to meet the Skilled – Independent pass mark
  • Applicants must be either sponsored by an eligible relative living in Australia or nominated by a participating State or Territory government
  • Applicants must be either sponsored by an eligible relative living in Australia or nominated by a participating State or Territory government

Skilled – Regional Sponsored (Provisional) visa (subclass 475)

  • A three-year provisional visa for people who can meet the lower pass mark for this visa
  • Applicants must be either sponsored by an eligible relative living in a designated area of Australia or nominated by a participating state/territory government
  • Applicants can apply for a permanent visa after living for two years and working for at least one year in a Specified Regional Area

Skilled – Recognized Graduate (Temporary) visa (subclass 476)

  • An 18-month temporary visa for graduates of recognized overseas educational institutions who have skills in demand in Australia.
    There is no points test for this visa

killed – Independent (Residence) visa (subclass 885)

  • A permanent visa for eligible overseas students who have obtained an Australian qualification in Australia as a result of at least two years study and for holders of certain temporary visas with skills in demand in Australia
  • Applicants are not sponsored and must pass a points test

Skilled – Sponsored (Residence) visa (subclass 886)

  • A permanent visa for eligible overseas students who have obtained an Australian qualification in Australia as a result of at least two years study and for holders of certain temporary visas with skills in demand in Australia
  • For applicants not able to meet the Skilled – Independent pass mark, who have either a relative in Australia to sponsor them or a nomination from a State or Territory government
  • Applicants must pass a points test lower than that for the Skilled – Independent visa

Skilled – Regional (Residence) visa (subclass 887)

  • A permanent visa for eligible provisional visa holders who have lived for at least two years and worked for at least one (1) year in a Specified Regional Area in Australia

Skilled – Regional Sponsored (Provisional) visa (subclass 487)

  • A three-year provisional visa for eligible overseas students and holders of certain temporary visas who can meet the lower pass mark for this visa
  • Applicants must be either sponsored by an eligible relative living in a designated area of Australia or nominated by a participating state/territory government
  • After living for two years and working for at least one year in a Specified Regional Area, applicants can apply for a permanent visa

Skilled – Graduate (Temporary) visa (subclass 485)

  • An 18-month temporary visa for overseas students who have obtained an Australian qualification in Australia as a result of at least two years’ study
  • Allows applicants who are unable to pass the points test to remain in Australia for 18 months to gain the skills and experience needed to apply for a permanent or provisional General Skilled Migration visa
  • No points test applies

Business Visas

  • Business visits
  • Business Development – Provisional
  • Business Development – Permanent

Employer Sponsored Visas (Temporary)

  • Temporary Business Long Stay – Standard Business Sponsorship (subclass 457)
  • Medical Practitioner visa (subclass 422)
  • Educational visa (subclass 418)
  • Labor Agreements

Employer Sponsored Visas (Permanent)

  • Employer Nomination Scheme (subclass 121/856)
  • Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme (subclass 119/857)
  • Labor Agreements

Family Members

  • Various migration options for fiancé(e)s, partners, children, parents and other family members of Australian citizens, Australian permanent residents or eligible New Zealand citizens

Refugee or Humanitarian Entrants

  • People seeking assistance under the refugee and humanitarian program

Returning Residents

  • Visa options for current or former Australian permanent residents, or former Australian citizens to re-enter Australia