Flag-canadaCanada has consistently been ranked as one of the best countries in the world to live in, making it one of the world’s top destinations for people looking to migrate. The second-largest country in the world, Canada welcomes over 200,000 immigrants to its shores annually, and nearly 20% of the country’s population consists of immigrants. With an official policy of multiculturalism, Canada respects and celebrates the diversity of cultures created by people from around the globe.

The Canadian economy has seen rapid growth over the past decade, supported by Canadian immigration, low unemployment and significant annual trade surpluses with the United States. Canada boasts of a high standard of living, excellent public infrastructure, a highly educated and skilled labor force, and excellent educational and medical systems – with free healthcare and primary and secondary education. The country is renowned for its tolerance, respect of human rights, and social justice and has a strong record of standing against discrimination and injustice. Home to immigrants from all over the world, Canada values the talent and enthusiasm that newcomers bring to the country.

Types of Visas

Skilled Workers and Professionals

  • Skilled workers must have education, work experience, knowledge of English or French, and other abilities that will help them to establish themselves successfully as permanent residents in Canada
  • A minimum of one continuous year of full-time, paid work experience or the equivalent in part-time continuous employment is required
  • Work experience must be Skill Type 0 (managerial occupations) or Skill Level A (professional occupations) or B (technical occupations and skilled trades) on the Canadian National Occupational Classification (NOC)
  • Work experience furnish must be within the last 10 years

Investors, Entrepreneurs and Self-employed Persons

  • The Business Immigration Program aims to attract experienced business people to Canada who will support the development of a strong and prosperous Canadian economy
  • Business immigrants are expected to make a C$400,000 investment or to own and manage businesses in Canada
  • Canada has three classes of business immigrants:
    • Investors – must have business experience, a minimum net worth of C$800,000, and are expected to make a C$400,000 investment.
    • Entrepreneurs – must show that they have business experience, must have a minimum net worth of C$300,000 that was obtained legally, and must respect the conditions for entrepreneurs after they arrive in Canada.
    • Self-employed persons – must have relevant experience that will make a significant contribution to the cultural or athletic life of Canada, or experience in farm management and the intention and ability to purchase and manage a farm in Canada.
  • The qualification criteria for each class (investor, entrepreneur, self-employed persons) are different and each individual can apply for only one class.

Sponsoring your Family

  • Canadian citizens or permanent residents of Canada can sponsor their spouse, common-law partner, conjugal partner, dependent child (including adopted child) or other eligible relative (such as a parent or grandparent) to become a permanent resident.
  • The sponsor is responsible for supporting his/her relative financially when he or she arrives in Canada. The sponsor must ensure that the spouse/relative does not need to seek financial assistance from the government.
  • The process of sponsorship begins when the Canadian citizen/permanent resident applies to be a sponsor.

Provincial Nominees

  • Persons who have the skills, education and work experience required to make an immediate economic contribution can immigrate to Canada under the Provincial Nominee Program.
  • Applicants must be nominated by a Canadian province or territory to apply under the Provincial Nominee Program.
  • The criteria for provincial nomination are determined by the individual provinces and territories, and can change without notice.

Quebec-selected Skilled Workers

  • Workers with the skills, education and work experience needed to make an immediate economic contribution to the province of Quebec and establish themselves successfully as permanent residents in Canada are eligible under this category.
  • Under the Canada-Quebec Accord on Immigration, Quebec establishes its own immigration requirements and selects immigrants who will adapt well to living in Quebec.
  • To immigrate to Canada as a Quebec-selected skilled worker, an application must be filed with the Quebec government for a certificate of selection (Certificat de sélection du Québec).